Boosting Engineering, Science, and Technology on the Gulf Coast
2018 – Current Events
Jubilee BEST Robotics Results 2018
Most Photogenic Robot Grand Bay Middle School
Austal Top Gun Award (most points in a single round) Semmes Middle School
Conde Systems BEST Web Page MACH Robotics BEST T-Shirt Award Clark-Shaw Magnet School
iHeart Media BEST Video Award Faith Academy
Best Buy Community Service Award East Central High School
Hargrove SolidWorks CAD Design Award Davidson High School
Continental Motors Thinking Outside The Box Award St. Paul’s Episcopal School
ExxonMobil BEST Team Theme Satsuma High School
Ingalls Shipbuilding Team Work Award Saraland High School
Evonik Safety Award Spanish Fort High School
Airbus Innovation Award Lott Middle School
Mitsubishi Polysilicon Team Exhibit Design and Construction Award Faith Academy
Aztec Maritime Blood, Sweat & Duct Tape Award Burns Middle School
J.L. Bedsole Upward Bound Award Clark-Shaw Magnet School BASF Most Robust Robot Semmes Middle School
Founders Creative Design Award presented by Alabama Power Pillans Middle School
Heart of Jubilee BEST Award (Act of Kindness) Murphy High School Heart of Jubilee BEST Award (Positive attitude) St. Luke’s Episcopal School
Heart of Jubilee BEST Award (Service to others) MACH Robotics
Steve Perry BEST Mentor of the Year Kevin Hamilton – Clark Shaw Magnet School
Steve Perry BEST Teacher of the Year Tammy Sampson – East Central High School
BEST Award – Engineering Notebook 1st Place MACH Robotics 2nd Place Davidson High School 3rd Place East Central High School BEST Award – Marketing Presentation 1st Place Faith Academy 2nd Place St. Luke’s Episcopal School 3rd Place MACH Robotics
BEST Award – Exhibit Booth and Interviews 1st Place MACH Robotics 2nd Place Faith Academy 3rd Place St. Luke’s Episcopal School BEST Award – Spirit & Sportsmanship 1st Place Faith Academy 2nd Place Semmes Middle School 3rd Place St. Luke’s Episcopal School
BEST Robot Award 1st Place St. Vincent de Paul Catholic 2nd Place Semmes Middle School 3rd Place St. Luke’s Episcopal School 4th Place Clark-Shaw Magnet School
BEST Award (Overall Winners) 1st Place Faith Academy 2nd Place MACH Robotics 3rd Place Davidson High School
Advancing Teams to South’s BEST hosted by Auburn University – Dec. 1st & 2nd Faith Academy MACH Robotics Davidson High School St. Luke’s Episcopal School Semmes Middle School St. Vincent de Paul Catholic School
Boy Scout Robotics Badges 2018
Julius Harries – Murphy High School Jonathan Prince – Denton Middle School Collin Lear – East Central Middle School Cayden Campbell – East Central Middle John Henry Johnson – St Luke’s Episcopal Evan Sayre – MACH Robotics Broderick McPherson – Semmes Middle
USA Scholarship Recipients School of Computing: Destiny Graham – East Central High School Trevor Harris – Baker High School Amber Rose Porteous – Murphy High School Michael Naman – Faith Academy
College of Engineering: Mason Brasher – MACH Robotics Preston Boler – East Central High School Madison McGuff – Satsuma High School Noah Broadus – Faith Academy Annaleise Brown – Mobile Christian School Johnathan Robinson – Mary G. Montgomery Michael Keevan – Murphy High School Megan Jordan – Murphy High School Daniel Cooper – Mary G. Montgomery Jennifer Murdock – Mary G. Montgomery