Jubilee BEST 2018 Dates

It’s time for Current Events 2018!

Important Dates: (mark your calendar)

Solid Edge CAD, 3-D Printing and CNC Machine Workshop I for TEACHERS and MENTORS only. July 19 & 20, 2018   Click HERE to register.

Solid Edge CAD, 3-D Printing and CNC Machine Workshop II for TEACHERS and MENTORS only. July 26 & 27, 2018  Click HERE to register.

NEW Teacher Workshop (Click Here to Register) July 28th – Location: Evonik Corporation Activity Center 9:00 – 3:00

MathWorks Simulink – Date to be announced soon – Hosted by BEST/MathWorks and the USA School of Computing:  This workshop will be for students, teachers and mentors.  More information to follow soon.
**We will not host workshops at Coastal Alabama Community College (Faulkner State) this year.  These camps WILL return in 2019!!
KICK-OFF DAY August 25, 2018 – Davidson High School gymnasium 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
GAME DAYOctober 6, 2018 – USA Mitchell Center 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Interested in registering a team?  Email: [email protected] TODAY!  Only ONE (1) slot open!

Crossfire 2017

Crossfire 2017 – Fire, Search and Rescue

Jubilee BEST Robotics Results 2017

 

Most Photogenic Robot

Satsuma High School

Austal Top Gun Award

Davidson High School (most points in a single round)

Conde Systems BEST Web Page

St. Luke’s Episcopal School

BEST T-Shirt Award

St. Vincent de Paul Catholic School

iHeart Media BEST Video Award

UMS-Wright Preparatory School

BEST Software Design and Simulation Award

St. Michael Catholic School

Hargrove SolidWorks CAD Design Award

Davidson High School

ExxonMobil BEST Team Theme

MACH Robotics

Ingalls Shipbuilding Team Work Award

Moss Point High School

Evonik Safety Award

Saraland Middle School

Airbus Innovation Award

Mobile Christian School

Mitsubishi Polysilicon Team Exhibit Design and Construction Award

Faith Academy

Aztec Maritime Blood, Sweat & Duct Tape Award

Murphy High School

J.L. Bedsole BEST Rookie Team

St. Michael Catholic School

BASF Most Robust Robot

St. Luke’s Episcopal School

Founders Creative Design Award presented by Alabama Power

East Central High School

Heart of Jubilee BEST Award (Act of Kindness)

Semmes Middle School

Heart of Jubilee BEST Award (Positive attitude)

Clark-Shaw Magnet School

Heart of Jubilee BEST Award (Service to others)

Mary G. Montgomery High School

Steve Perry BEST Mentor of the Year

Donna Carlander – Semmes Middle School

Steve Perry BEST Teacher of the Year

Kelley Johnson – St. Luke’s Episcopal School

BEST Award – Engineering Notebook

1st Place St. Luke’s Episcopal School

2nd Place MACH Robotics

3rd Place Davidson High School

BEST Award – Marketing Presentation

1st Place Faith Academy

2nd Place Davidson High School

3rd Place Bayshore Christian School

BEST Award – Exhibit Booth and Interviews

1st Place Davidson High School

2nd Place St. Luke’s Episcopal School

3rd Place East Central High School

BEST Award – Spirit & Sportsmanship

1st Place MACH Robotics

2nd Place St. Luke’s Episcopal School

3rd Place Satsuma High School

BEST Robot Award

1st Place Davidson High School

2nd Place Saraland High School

3rd Place Faith Academy

4th Place St. Ignatius Catholic School BEST Robot Award

BEST Award (Overall Winners)

1st Place Davidson High School

2nd Place Faith Academy

3rd Place MACH Robotics

Advancing Teams to South’ s BEST hosted by Auburn University

Davidson High School

Faith Academy

MACH Robotics

St. Luke’s Episcopal School

St. Ignatius Catholic School

East Central High School

Saraland High School